Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
November 23, 2017, 07:11:39 PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News: If you are still using YaBB SE, please consider upgrading to SMF as soon as possible.

YaBB SE Community  |  English User Help  |  FAQ  |  Topic: How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website? « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Reply Ignore Print
Author Topic: How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?  (Read 58083 times)
Zef Hemel
Advisor
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1182


Me too


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #15 on: January 05, 2002, 12:43:04 PM »
Reply with quote


my board: http://unidentity.net/bored

my index.php:
Quote

<?php ob_start();

require("http://unidentity.net/bheader.php");

require("http://unidentity.net/bored/forum.php");

function endhtml()
{

require("http://unidentity.net/footer.php");

}
?>


no matter what link i click on, it just takes me back to index.php.  why?

Don't use urls when requiring, just say require('footer.php'); or require('forum.php'); not full urls.
Logged

cessandra
Noobie
*
Posts: 28



WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #16 on: January 05, 2002, 01:29:24 PM »
Reply with quote

for the header and footer, they're not in the same directory as the board... can i do it as ../header.php?

i did figure out my problem.  i had forgotten to take out that line from forum.php
Logged

cessandra
i would have gotten away with it, too, if it weren't for you meddling kids!
Zef Hemel
Advisor
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1182


Me too


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #17 on: January 05, 2002, 01:52:43 PM »
Reply with quote

for the header and footer, they're not in the same directory as the board... can i do it as ../header.php?
yes

you can also use the entire system path to the file. -Alex
« Last Edit: January 05, 2002, 11:01:53 PM by Alex Rolko » Logged

wotaguy
Noobie
*
Posts: 2


What the hell was that!!!!


Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #18 on: January 06, 2002, 05:27:49 AM »
Reply with quote

I think with regard to the going back to your new index.php you have all overlooked and neglected to make another change to Subs.php. line 786 currently looks like:

$scripturl = $boardurl."/index.php";

and need to read:

$scripturl = $boardurl."/forum.php";

wher forum.php is the name you changed the original yabb index.php to

Guy
Logged
alexrolko
Guest
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #19 on: January 06, 2002, 05:06:35 PM »
Reply with quote


I think with regard to the going back to your new index.php you have all overlooked and neglected to make another change to Subs.php. line 786 currently looks like:

$scripturl = $boardurl."/index.php";

and need to read:

$scripturl = $boardurl."/forum.php";

wher forum.php is the name you changed the original yabb index.php to

Guy


Actaully no, when the forums.php is included into the newpage... all calls YaBB calls are still routed the index.php even though it isnt the YaBB index.php
Logged
andrea
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4400


Peace on Earth


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #20 on: January 06, 2002, 11:00:46 PM »
Reply with quote

Tried this out, and it's working fine. Thanks, Zef!  :)

One remark: as James Gater already wrote, one has to do the same with the "Reminder.pl". @Zef: maybe you should add this to the top message, too.

And one question: the integration of my dreams would look a little different, namely like this:
I wish people could log in at my start page "index" and that the forum <yabb main> is visible only when the "forum" link is clicked. Understand what I mean? The integration described here is just allowing me to add an own php header and footer to the YaBB SE. I wish to have the login, the active user checks and the private messages all over the web site, but the <yabb main> only in the forum area.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2002, 11:08:01 PM by andrea » Logged

Joseph Fung
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4512


Keep smiling: it makes others nervous.


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #21 on: January 08, 2002, 02:31:37 PM »
Reply with quote

And, just for the hell of it, I gave the maintenance pack the ability to execute php statements in template.php if you use that instead of template.html ;)

just because I love you guys  ;)
Logged

komplex
Noobie
*
Posts: 13



WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #22 on: January 10, 2002, 01:58:39 AM »
Reply with quote


And one question: the integration of my dreams would look a little different, namely like this:
I wish people could log in at my start page "index" and that the forum <yabb main> is visible only when the "forum" link is clicked. Understand what I mean? The integration described here is just allowing me to add an own php header and footer to the YaBB SE. I wish to have the login, the active user checks and the private messages all over the web site, but the <yabb main> only in the forum area.


has anyone got something like this working yet?

i want users to be able to log into yabb through my main index page, and then be returned to that index page afterwards. then have a link off of that index page to the forums. i tried messing around with it a bit tonite, but i didn't get anywhere. if anyone has any suggestions, let me know. i'll report back if i can get something working.
Logged
Jaxom
Noobie
*
Posts: 34


Damn llama ate my karma...


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #23 on: January 10, 2002, 10:36:59 AM »
Reply with quote

http://www.yabb.info/community/index.php?board=141;action=display;threadid=3838;start=0

This link should help some :)

Yay the maintenance release...
Logged

Linux is like wigwam - no windows, no gates, apache inside.

My wigwam - The Guildhouse
irbrian
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 489


I create. Therefore I am.


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2002, 01:00:19 PM »
Reply with quote

Does the template.php feature of the Maintenance Release work yet? If so, how do I use it? Do I just create a template.php file?
Logged

Imparting great wisdom daily to those who will mistake my words as such.
Zef Hemel
Advisor
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1182


Me too


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #25 on: January 19, 2002, 01:07:48 PM »
Reply with quote

There's a top.php and a bottom.php if I'm not mistaken. Use them
Logged

irbrian
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 489


I create. Therefore I am.


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #26 on: January 21, 2002, 01:40:04 AM »
Reply with quote


There's a top.php and a bottom.php if I'm not mistaken. Use them


Please forgive me for being slow, but how do those two files relate to the template.php file?

My primary question was, if I use template.php instead of template.html, how do I tell the message board index.php file to access template.php instead of template.html.
Logged

Imparting great wisdom daily to those who will mistake my words as such.
andrea
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4400


Peace on Earth


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #27 on: January 21, 2002, 12:40:35 PM »
Reply with quote



There's a top.php and a bottom.php if I'm not mistaken. Use them


Please forgive me for being slow, but how do those two files relate to the template.php file?

My primary question was, if I use template.php instead of template.html, how do I tell the message board index.php file to access template.php instead of template.html.


The messageboard will automatically use the template.php if the file is present. The top.php and the bottom.php are invoked automatically. If you leave them empty (as they are installed by default) they have no effect.
Logged

irbrian
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 489


I create. Therefore I am.


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #28 on: January 21, 2002, 05:21:25 PM »
Reply with quote

Ah ha! I answered my own question when I actually bothered to go through the 1.1.0 upgrade process...

Flawless! I didn't have to do anything special at all; the PHP I'd already included on my template.html (and commented out to prevent it from being displayed on the template.html page) automatically started working. I'm assuming the upgrade.php somehow renamed it to template.php.. haven't really had a chance to look into that yet.

At any rate, everything works without a hitch, and I love the new SSI features.. looking forward to more great work from the Dev team and others.

Andrea: Thanks for the tip. You were right on, of course.
Logged

Imparting great wisdom daily to those who will mistake my words as such.
myk
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 99


I'm a llama! *spit*


WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #29 on: May 29, 2002, 03:57:03 AM »
Reply with quote

Then go to Subs.php, to the the obExit() function (around line 760), and after the line with "$HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING,$modSettings;" add:
Code: [Select]

endhtml();

I know others had trouble with this and I hate to bump this but I just had to comment about the above code. I'm using 1.3 with the bug fix and as long as i ~dont~ do the above, my board works fine. If I ~do~ do the above, I receive the same error as the user on the bottom of page 1 in this thread. So, anyone else having trouble, try ~not~ putting anything in Subs.php.

PS, this is a "clean" board I am using (no mods) and I've followed all of the other directions in the first post to a T
Logged

claimed mods:
none. the world is better off with me on the receiving end of mods rather than the giving end
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 Reply Ignore Print 
YaBB SE Community  |  English User Help  |  FAQ  |  Topic: How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website? « previous next »
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP YaBB SE Community | Powered by YaBB SE
2001-2003, YaBB SE Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.045 seconds with 19 queries.