Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
May 05, 2025, 11:08:36 PM
Home Help Search Log in Register
News: SMF is the next generation in forum software, almost completely re-written from the ground up, make sure you don't fall for cheap imitations that suffer from feature bloat!

YaBB SE Community  |  Development  |  Mod Ideas and Creation  |  Chat box in yabb! « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Reply Ignore Print
Author Topic: Chat box in yabb!  (Read 1102 times)
René
Noobie
*
Posts: 31


WWW
Chat box in yabb!
« on: September 13, 2002, 08:33:25 PM »
Reply with quote

I read some posts about people requesting some kind of chatbox for YaBB.

Well, I've found a perfect little script that you can add to your board without much trouble!
It's very neat because you can put this box at the bottom of your YaBB page and chat in realtime, no page refreshes required!
(just put it in an iframe)

It should also be possible to connect it to the yabb database so users login automaticly in the chat, but you'll need to do some coding for that.

The URL:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dchat/
« Last Edit: September 17, 2002, 06:35:39 PM by René » Logged

Doe meer met uw chello internet verbinding : Chello Underground :)
Daniel D.
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 2935


Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2002, 08:38:02 PM »
Reply with quote

 :o O M G !!! That's nice !!
Logged

UKA_Bart
Noobie
*
Posts: 7


Wisdom quote #16523: "No."

bart@kluitman.nl WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2002, 01:22:23 PM »
Reply with quote

Absolutely very nice indeed. I downloaded the thing, peeked on Rene's site to see how he implemented it, but I guess I know too little of MySQL to do it. There is one .sql file in the zipfile, I assume I have to work that into the MySQL database somehow, but I have no clue how to manage that.

I am not suggesting that the support should be given here, I merely wanted to point out that although it's a very nice way to have a chat on your YaBB SE, you need to be able to do it without any documentation at all. (It's not in the zip, and not on the developer's site.   :-\ )
Logged
René
Noobie
*
Posts: 31


WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2002, 08:18:15 PM »
Reply with quote

UKA_Bart, try this:

  • import db2.sql into your MySQL database
  • edit global.php (login/password and db-name)
  • launch chat.php (you don't need index.php)

If that is working you can use the <iframe> html tag to include it..
Logged

Doe meer met uw chello internet verbinding : Chello Underground :)
ArtfulSpider
Noobie
*
Posts: 23


Musicians, check out MIDI-CONTEST.COM !!!

WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2002, 12:03:36 PM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: René on September 14, 2002, 08:18:15 PM
  • import db2.sql into your MySQL database
Done
Quote
  • edit global.php (login/password and db-name)
OK, I'm running into a snag here.... please advise what's wrong with this picture.....
<php?
mysql_connect("localhost","nobody","password");
mysql_select_db("db_mydatabase_com");
?>

Quote
  • launch chat.php (you don't need index.php)
OK, as for the index file... I used an iframe at the bottom of my template.php file for yabbse, and it seems to display in the right place, but when I enter my nickname... it just says "processing" and goes no further....
Logged
ArtfulSpider
Noobie
*
Posts: 23


Musicians, check out MIDI-CONTEST.COM !!!

WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2002, 12:08:06 PM »
Reply with quote

...or is this closer to what I need?......

<php?
mysql_connect("localhost","password","db_mydatabase_com");
mysql_select_db("db_mydatabase_com");
?>

p.s. my server requires <php? at the top of a php file, instead of simply <?

RR
Logged
UKA_Bart
Noobie
*
Posts: 7


Wisdom quote #16523: "No."

bart@kluitman.nl WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #6 on: September 15, 2002, 03:05:48 PM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: ArtfulSpider on September 15, 2002, 12:03:36 PM
Quote from: René on September 14, 2002, 08:18:15 PM
  • import db2.sql into your MySQL database
Done
I'm impressed  :P. I can't even do that. The MySQL database I'm using runs on the server of my hoster, I can get a MySQL prompt in TelNet, but..... then what?!
Logged
ArtfulSpider
Noobie
*
Posts: 23


Musicians, check out MIDI-CONTEST.COM !!!

WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2002, 05:07:39 AM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: UKA_Bart on September 15, 2002, 03:05:48 PM
Quote from: ArtfulSpider on September 15, 2002, 12:03:36 PM
Quote from: René on September 14, 2002, 08:18:15 PM
  • import db2.sql into your MySQL database
Done
I'm impressed  :P. I can't even do that. The MySQL database I'm using runs on the server of my hoster, I can get a MySQL prompt in TelNet, but..... then what?!

Download <b>phpMyAdmin</b> and install it on your server....
... that's the best utility for fooling with mySQL and manipulating your database.

RR
Logged
René
Noobie
*
Posts: 31


WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2002, 10:24:21 AM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: ArtfulSpider on September 15, 2002, 12:08:06 PM...or is this closer to what I need?......

It should be something like this:

<?
mysql_connect("localhost","db_user_name","db_user_password");
mysql_select_db("db_name");
?>

Hmm, this may not be as easy as I thought :(
Logged

Doe meer met uw chello internet verbinding : Chello Underground :)
rickc
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 55


My Tsi rules!

WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2002, 05:15:02 PM »
Reply with quote

does it require a mysql??? I'm all out of databases on my server. I didn't see much documentation on the
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dchat/
, what type of coding is needed??


thanks in advance Rickc
Logged
iamdamnsam
Full Member
***
Posts: 225


RamchargerCentral.Com

WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #10 on: September 16, 2002, 06:12:22 PM »
Reply with quote

how much of a load does this put on a server?  I have a high traffic site, and my boardindex alone consumes alot, I figure this will just make it worse.
Logged

Horseman
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 784


'MAS VALE CABALLO QUE CAUDAL!'

ICQ - 44729151 WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2002, 05:52:58 PM »
Reply with quote

@rene
i have install the chat.
have make a <iframe> in themplate.php
when i click "click to chat" it´s open a new window,it work not in my iframe ???
can you help me?
Logged
René
Noobie
*
Posts: 31


WWW
Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2002, 06:34:26 PM »
Reply with quote

This is what I used:

<iframe src="http://path-to-dchat/chat.php" width="100%" height="100" frameborder="0" scrolling="no"></iframe>
Logged

Doe meer met uw chello internet verbinding : Chello Underground :)
goosemoose
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 256


I'm a llama!

Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #13 on: September 17, 2002, 10:29:32 PM »
Reply with quote

If you are worried about bandwith check out the script on my site. It doesn't use ANY bandwith. Http://www.goosemoose.com/rfc if it is needed I will try to package it up as a mod
Logged

MobileYaBB v.3 [75% done]
All in One MemberList 1.0
Integrated Chat v 2.0
sylvester
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 525


Re:Chat box in yabb!
« Reply #14 on: September 18, 2002, 09:00:53 PM »
Reply with quote

Quote[..]It doesn't use ANY bandwith.[..]
It DOES use bandwith ::) ::) :P
It checks every 3 seconds for new messages ::) :o :P
Logged

I'm back
Pages: [1] 2 Reply Ignore Print 
YaBB SE Community  |  Development  |  Mod Ideas and Creation  |  Chat box in yabb! « previous - next »
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP YaBB SE Community | Powered by YaBB SE
© 2001-2003, YaBB SE Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
SMF 2.1.4 © 2023, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 16 queries.