Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
May 14, 2025, 07:37:21 AM
Home Help Search Log in Register
News: SMF is the next generation in forum software, almost completely re-written from the ground up, make sure you don't fall for cheap imitations that suffer from feature bloat!

YaBB SE Community  |  Development  |  Mod Ideas and Creation  |  Modding something in a mod « previous next »
Pages: [1] Reply Ignore Print
Author Topic: Modding something in a mod  (Read 805 times)
Ruthie
Noobie
*
Posts: 37


Modding something in a mod
« on: June 16, 2003, 06:30:29 PM »
Reply with quote

Hi guys,
Pardon me if this is not the right forum to post this in. I though maybe "Other help" but I'm asking about where to change something in my forum after installing the SuperMod, so this seemed the most logical choice of places to post.

1. I'd like to change the colour of the "0 are new" part of the you have messages.. right now it's bright red, which clashes with my forum (and hurts lol). The "browsing this board" notice and the "you must enter your user name"warning (from the profile) are also that red colour... which file do I edit to change the colour? (I already checked my forum template... if it's in there, then I'd need to know what line to add).

Forum is at www.Wherethegamesare.com
login: test
password: testing

2. one of my users is asking for a "auto refresh". I know I can't put this in the forum template or I'll have people complaining that the page refreshed while they were typing a message lol. the user only wants the main board index to refresh now and then. Any hints?

Thanks a lot folks!!
Ruth
;D
Logged
Metho
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 342


I'm a llama!

Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2003, 06:41:52 PM »
Reply with quote

Alright, I believe the link colors are in your forum template, and default they're generally by the top, I believe. They'll be called A:link, A:visited, and A:hover. As for the main page refresh, you'd have to put something like this in your index:<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="10;url=http://www.youraddresshere.com" > Where the number '10' is the number of seconds until a refresh. I'd recommend setting it pretty high, but it's up to you.

Methonis
Logged

Ruthie
Noobie
*
Posts: 37


Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2003, 06:49:38 PM »
Reply with quote

Hi Metho, thanks!
The link colours though is not what I need to edit. The entire link isn't one colour (the link colour is white, but the one part of it "0 are new" is red) it has something to do with SuperMod, so I'm hoping I'll be told which files to edit.

So add that one line into my index.php file?

Thanks!!
Logged
Ruthie
Noobie
*
Posts: 37


Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2003, 08:55:06 PM »
Reply with quote

Putting that one line of code in, that won't make all the pages refresh will it? I only one the board index to refresh, I would hate for someone typing a message to have it refresh on them :(
Logged
Metho
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 342


I'm a llama!

Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2003, 09:02:54 PM »
Reply with quote

Yeah, when I said index, I meant boardindex. Sorry for the confusion.  ;)

Methonis
Logged

Spaceman-Spiff
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 3689


My $txt[228]

Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2003, 10:42:03 PM »
Reply with quote

try to:
1. add this somewhere in BoardIndex.php, preferably: after global statement:
global $yyrefresh;
$yyrefresh = '<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="10;url=http://www.youraddresshere.com" />';

2. add $yyrefresh at the global statement of template_header() and footer() in Subs.php
3. add <yabb refresh> inside <head> tag in template.php

another way to do this is put in template.php:
<head><?php
global $action$board$threadid;
if  (
$action == '' && $board == '' && $threadid == '')
    echo 
'<META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" content="10;url=http://www.youraddresshere.com" />';
?>

Logged

   My mods, ysePak, codes, tutorials
    Support question IMs = bad.
Aquilo
The Black Llama
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 416


Would'nt you like to be a llama too?

WWW
Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2003, 05:14:57 AM »
Reply with quote

for the red text check in Subs.php

for these lines to see if there is any thing like <font color=\"FF0000\">$munred $isare $txt</font> around that area, this will be in the template_header() function.


      if ($mnum == '1')
         $yyim = "$txt[152] <a href=\"$cgi;action=im\">$mnum $txt[471]</a>$txt[newmessages4] $munred $isare $txt[newmessages2].";
      else
         $yyim = "$txt[152] <a href=\"$cgi;action=im\">$mnum $txt[153]</a>$txt[newmessages4] $munred $isare $txt[newmessages2].";


if not look in english.lng and see what they got for these
$txt['newmessages0'] = 'is';
$txt['newmessages1'] = 'are';
$txt['newmessages2'] = 'new';
$txt['newmessages3'] = 'New';
$txt['newmessages4'] = ',';


Aquilo
« Last Edit: June 17, 2003, 05:16:01 AM by Aquilo » Logged

[td][/td]
[td]
[/td][td][/td][/table]
Ruthie
Noobie
*
Posts: 37


Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2003, 05:59:03 AM »
Reply with quote

Thanks Aquilo! (love your smilies by the way ;))

Now I have another question... I looked in the first few replies to the SuperMod thread, but I didn't see it.

What's "Highlight"? It shows up in current posts beside the "Split" button.

I tried clicking on it, nothing seemed to change.  :-\
Logged
MarcoMan
Noobie
*
Posts: 15


Yeah, I'm a newbie

WWW
Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2003, 06:38:04 AM »
Reply with quote

For the forum refresh, this is the code I use.  I added it to the forum template right before this code<BODY text=#ffffff bottomMargin=0 bgColor=#14212e leftMargin=0 topMargin=0
rightMargin=0 MARGINHEIGHT="0" MARGINWIDTH="0">


add:
<?
global $action;
global $board;
  if ($action == "" && $board == "")
    print " <meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"90; url=$scripturl?action=$action\">\n";
  if ($action == "expandcat" || $action == "collapsecat" )
    print " <meta http-equiv=\"refresh\" content=\"90; url=$scripturl?action=$action\">\n";
?>


This has worked well for me.  Then it only refreshes the index page, even if they have expanded or collapsed a category.
« Last Edit: June 17, 2003, 06:40:35 AM by MarcoMan » Logged
Spaceman-Spiff
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 3689


My $txt[228]

Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2003, 07:31:33 AM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: Ruthie on June 17, 2003, 05:59:03 AM
Thanks Aquilo! (love your smilies by the way ;))

Now I have another question... I looked in the first few replies to the SuperMod thread, but I didn't see it.

What's "Highlight"? It shows up in current posts beside the "Split" button.

I tried clicking on it, nothing seemed to change.  :-\
probably doesnt work because you dont have a highlight css class
for a screenshot of what highlight mod does, follow the white rabbit link in my sig
Logged

   My mods, ysePak, codes, tutorials
    Support question IMs = bad.
oldiesmann
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 577


Jesus died for your sins... Have you thanked him?

oldiesmann@oldiesmann.us WWW
Re:Modding something in a mod
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2003, 12:24:49 AM »
Reply with quote

Highlight is a thing you can do to make your post stand out. It highlights all the text with a bright background color.
Logged

"I've sinned greatly, but Christ's for real, baby
It's a wonder He saved me and just didn't hate me
So won't you tell Him "Save me"
Please stand up, please stand up, please stand up..." - J. Jackson (More Info)
Pages: [1] Reply Ignore Print 
YaBB SE Community  |  Development  |  Mod Ideas and Creation  |  Modding something in a mod « previous - next »
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP YaBB SE Community | Powered by YaBB SE
© 2001-2003, YaBB SE Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
SMF 2.1.4 © 2023, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS

Page created in 0.166 seconds with 21 queries.