Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
April 24, 2024, 01:36:56 PM
Home Help Search Log in Register
News: SMF is the next generation in forum software, almost completely re-written from the ground up, make sure you don't fall for cheap imitations that suffer from feature bloat!

YaBB SE Community  |  English User Help  |  FAQ  |  How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website? « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Reply Ignore Print
Author Topic: How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?  (Read 161767 times)
Doomster
Noobie
*
Posts: 33


ICQ - 71843795wizedupdoomster@hotmail.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #30 on: June 02, 2002, 12:46:17 PM »
Reply with quote

I'm running 1.3,
To get all this to work I had to replace everyway way it passed on the HTML variables.  Using ";" it didn't pass on more than 1 variable, so I had to use "&" to pass them all on.

e.g. all the links created, such as:
http://www.yabb.info/community/index.php?board=135;action=post;threadid=3311;title=Post+reply;start=15

Had to be changed to:
http://www.yabb.info/community/index.php?board=135&action=post;threadid=3311&title=Post+reply&start=15

I eventually used an advanced search and replace program to search/replace examples such as:
;user to &user
;threadid to &threadid
;action to &action
etc.

I don't know if it has security implications, but it's the only way I could get it to work!
Thanks of the basic idea though,
 - - DSJ
(btw, myk, I had to include the endhtml(); or it didn't include the header.  However, as I call the forum functions off the forum, I had to create a variable forums and make it endhtml(); optional)
Logged
andrea
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4400


Peace on Earth

WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #31 on: June 02, 2002, 09:41:07 PM »
Reply with quote

Since with YaBB SE 1.3.0 you can use template.php, the technique described in this thread should not be necessary any longer for 1.3.0. You can directly embed php commands in the template.php.
« Last Edit: June 02, 2002, 09:41:40 PM by andrea » Logged

Shindou Hikaru
Honinbou
YaBB Crony
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1358


ICQ - 152652980mephidmann@emulation-inc.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #32 on: June 03, 2002, 04:37:22 PM »
Reply with quote

I intergrated Yse1.3 in my site without using the forums.php tecnique.

I have my forums at /Forums/index.php
Logged

Please do not message me for support, use the support boards
Amazon Wishlist | ThinkGeek Wishlist | My Blog
Doomster
Noobie
*
Posts: 33


ICQ - 71843795wizedupdoomster@hotmail.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #33 on: June 04, 2002, 11:33:11 AM »
Reply with quote

andrea, with 1.3 I had to use this sort of method, because it messed up any Javascript that was passed through the YaBB parse scripts.  It removed all the spaces or the new lines or something which caused errors in the Javascript.
 - - DSJ
Logged
andrea
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4400


Peace on Earth

WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #34 on: June 04, 2002, 12:13:39 PM »
Reply with quote

aha...

Just an idea (dont know if it works): did you put the java script commands directly into the template.php or did you try to put them into a separate ".js" file?
Logged

Doomster
Noobie
*
Posts: 33


ICQ - 71843795wizedupdoomster@hotmail.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #35 on: June 04, 2002, 12:37:41 PM »
Reply with quote

hmmmm, I think I tried...

putting it directly into the template.php ...

'include'ing it into the template.php, but I guess that would have the same affect as above when parsed ...

Not sure about the JS file though.  Why do you ask?
I'm a total beginner with using Javascript with PHP.  I can write basic JS, but not sure on anything else to do with it.  Would putting it in a JS file and adding it via HTML command make it keep its original format?

 - - DSJ
http://www.dbdukclan.co.uk
Logged
kevje
Noobie
*
Posts: 1


I'm a llama!

Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #36 on: September 09, 2002, 03:19:04 PM »
Reply with quote

Hello everyone,

I've got another question which I think is related to the
topic.
Well: on my site, I've already got a member-domain.
users can log in, and from then on, they can freely
manouvre there.
I want to ask if there's a way that my members
do not have to login again when they try to access
YaBB.
(of course I can forward form-data directly to
/yabbse/index.php?board=;action=login2, but that's
not sufficient)

It's a gigantic work to copy all the username's and pass
words into the YaBB database, since members
can also change their passwords themselves.

Can YaBB & the rest of my site share 1 MySQL table in
which my users are enlisted?

thanks in advance!
kevin
Logged
andrea
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4400


Peace on Earth

WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #37 on: November 25, 2002, 05:47:52 AM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: Doomster on June 04, 2002, 12:37:41 PMWould putting it in a JS file and adding it via HTML command make it keep its original format?
Yes.
Logged

Marcelo
Noobie
*
Posts: 4


Law services in Brazil ...

WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #38 on: December 17, 2002, 05:59:46 PM »
Reply with quote

Hey guys,

I'm pretty new in here, but i have a question similar to this forum.

I want to show in my index.shtml page only the latest post in my forum, how do i configure the ssi code.


<!--#include virtual="/path_to/lastpost.xxx" -->
Can you guys solve this to me ?

Thanks a lot,

Marcelo Pessoa
http://www.juridico.pro.br/
[email protected]

Logged
Marcelo
Noobie
*
Posts: 4


Law services in Brazil ...

WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #39 on: January 22, 2003, 11:21:06 AM »
Reply with quote

Hey guys,

I'm pretty new in here, but i have a question similar to this forum.

I want to show in my index.shtml page only the latest post in my forum, how do i configure the ssi code.

<!--#include virtual="/path_to/lastpost.xxx" -->
Can you guys solve this to me ?
Logged
eight17
Noobie
*
Posts: 15


A monster ate my llama... was it YOU?!?

webmaster@eightseventeen.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #40 on: February 02, 2003, 02:09:27 PM »
Reply with quote

HELP!

I've followed this thread as closely as I can and I am getting a duplicate headers error. I am using v 1.5.0. This is the template:
<table cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"4\" width=\"100%\" align=\"center\" border=\"0\">
 
 <tr>
  <td align=\"right\"><yabb uname><yabb im><br />
         <yabb time></td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
   
  <td align=\"center\"><yabb menu>
</td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
  <td><yabb news>
</td>
 </tr>
</table>
<br />
<table cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"4\" width=\"100%\" align=\"center\" border=\"0\">
  <tr>
   
  <td valign=\"top\"><yabb main>
      </td>
  </tr>
</table>
<table cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"4\" width=\"100%\" align=\"center\" border=\"0\">
  <tr>
    <td nowrap=\"nowrap\" align=\"right\"><yabb vbstylelogin></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<br />
<table cellspacing=\"0\" cellpadding=\"4\" width=\"100%\" border=\"0\">
             
 <tr>
               
  <td width=\"20%\" align=\"left\" valign=\"middle\" nowrap=\"nowrap\">
                  <a href=\"http://www.mysql.com/\"><img height=\"31\" alt=\"Powered by MySQL\" src=\"YaBBImages/mysql.gif\" width=\"88\" border=\"0\" /></a>
                  <a href=\"http://www.php.net/\"><img height=\"31\" alt=\"Powered by PHP\" src=\"YaBBImages/php.gif\" width=\"88\" border=\"0\" /></a>
                </td>
  <td valign=\"middle\" align=\"center\" width=\"60%\"><yabb copyright></td>
  <td width=\"20%\" align=\"right\" valign=\"middle\" nowrap=\"nowrap\">
                  <a href=\"http://validator.w3.org/check/referer\"><img height=\"31\" alt=\"Valid XHTML 1.0!\" src=\"YaBBImages/valid-xhtml10.gif\" width=\"88\" border=\"0\" /></a>
                  <a href=\"http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/check/referer\"><img height=\"31\" alt=\"Valid CSS!\" src=\"YaBBImages/vcss.gif\" width=\"88\" border=\"0\" /></a>
                </td>
 </tr>
           
</table>

I renamed my index.php to phorum.php (and Reminder.php to reminders.php) and commented out the line in both that says "ob_start();"

This is the index.php i created using what I got out of this thread. Note that the tables here will be replaced with my real header and footer after troubleshooting:
<?php echo "<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"iso-8859-1\"?".">"?>
<?php ob_start(); ?>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<title>The Sun Spot Phorum on Sun Spot Photography</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<link href="../scripts/sunspot.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<meta name="MSSmartTagsPreventParsing" content="true" />
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript">
    if (self != top) top.location.replace(self.location);
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body bgcolor="#FFFFFF" text="#000000" link="#CC3300" vlink="#CC3300" alink="#CC3300" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0">

<?php // include "header.php"; ?>

<table width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="8" cellpadding="0">
 <tr>
  <td bgcolor="#FFFFCC">header's here</td>
 </tr>
</table>
<?php 
require("phorum.php");
require(
"reminders.php");

function 
endhtml() { ?>


<table width="100%" border="1" cellspacing="8" cellpadding="0">
 <tr>
  <td bgcolor="#FFFFCC">footer's here</td>
 </tr>
</table>

<?php ?>

</body>
</html>

I changed my Subs.php to  read, starting on line 1272:
function obExit()
{
   global $HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING,$modSettings;
   endhtml();
   if (!$modSettings['enableCompressedOutput'])
   {
      ob_end_flush();
      exit;
   }
    $html = ob_get_contents();
   ob_end_clean();
   $level = 1;
   // ...more code follows, obviously!

At last, here is the error I am getting:
Warning: Cannot add header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/eightseventeen/ssp/forum/index.php:1) in /home/www/eightseventeen/ssp/forum/Sources/Subs.php on line 1297
‹xåXmoÛ6þ<û Û –ì¸ióbiHœ鐶Yí­ë§–h‹«$j$×Ã~üî()–e·ë'fûP¶D‰¼ò^ž»Îp§Û...áÎù«ÑäíõÄ&Màú糫ç#pºž÷f0ò¼óÉ9üz9yq}·Å2-ŒK<ïâ¥NlL~ìy‹ÅÂ] \©æÞäµ÷žhõiqõØ5•nd"'€n7è -Ó÷i'i ©þÑÑQIÁ¡¹œEx3Â$<˜ÄÆEã\¸Ž¥*R8l¼2r®X/‡^¹¤3L¹a¨§É»üBÜøÎHf†g¦;Yæ܁°ùŽáïG¢@3¥¹ñ...–ÝÃãnߥ°¤2–rœM5Vo"ac+ ÝXuÆ3¸b -³=¸óØŒù ŠÆñõ9>%2OqXÒIDöbÅg¾ãºž•Èöt'iÜ 7ÔÚÅßÑf™psŽë ªXif'´"x1§L™ ›ëke9_£â"›7D4ª@=iaÉ–Í 6Gº?²6¶r¬qú_—sñ/1ƒGš'3ØñÁÈ|—þÜD†ŒŒÊUµNâ\É™HøI¡PU~~/*, ."UEÉç! &– db¶¼—ü–,,¨0ôÊGÇH½5‰ÌE¨1Äš^»jîgÕ¬ !K]2u/...j"Õtή9G˜{/ÁK ±¯Jš›BMh=²ñ¾÷1§!Æ ^ò...>¦< Têb^Y«m©ÜŠbyUd,,òw6ˆÖ~°%Þ?{:®s1å«ÎW_U V9»Ní‡T­Á¬...V¥ÛÙùáàÉg$Lc3 \oë:J9kx ...äŠl±Â;>D5 [˜O±,]q9?==ØG1œa­Zü‰µëþ-S*©@[¯&é4N3¸PJ*¸d^...a¡v,ÌÁb'3˜ý¨#þtœÛ¤Y`–‹–8gç½Óg(Ž=u¡,ýãº`ûŠ™Ê`}BÁÖ®f É+˜Ýaµ3¥nåÿÚ.'µÔ%+>Fâ¦uÒõ¾Ô¨mÕN8Ž...6R-ݹ|Ôíï:Á ßzH&(—= K«™=¬fr­'ß)ï·\aԏÈu/]yœ...Æ5ø¤ûªl}°³jUì"‹VÎFMl•T£TD5¹ZŠmp"âÛðiºÔ$]Wñµn˜ Ðß,¢¼– ìg`Ãc /–㟮œ¨6 hIÃæ·JÞC재Ԯ€xûÚ&6܌ﺾ¼Þ‡ÖßA˜Õᣝ´··è*5ŸØÈYÆEbFŸ`œªcØ f¾ó WËØœ*ÁC—'­mÖf7'²Æ_ÐØémû²dө涕»ÂŒl†K0Ãý½"Äÿ¤ZêäƧ£,,ñv'\j«µ`~õÙ:±uƒÎw¡Ì—'T1õ»ø‡ÅSM;¢0á,uáñÍk*ý4¼æoxäց§J°²ðÒ7Îà.&Nç1 Hu{já;KM´é m˜ü/´jÕ^ßÙ´1K·[¶Ó{w±¶Moü]Ì5»mÖc+¸{+¼÷/¤ÇÛäEzÿ,&Å£ÖU{ÞËÊ~õÝ,š²¯Y£—ê¬Î¤Ä~ÃG;«¿e¡sI6
What am I doing wrong?
Logged
Spaceman-Spiff
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 3689


My $txt[228]

Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #41 on: February 02, 2003, 09:36:15 PM »
Reply with quote

and why do u want to do all those things above? ::)
Logged

   My mods, ysePak, codes, tutorials
    Support question IMs = bad.
eight17
Noobie
*
Posts: 15


A monster ate my llama... was it YOU?!?

webmaster@eightseventeen.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #42 on: February 03, 2003, 01:46:56 AM »
Reply with quote

Quote from: Spaceman-Spiff on February 02, 2003, 09:36:15 PMand why do u want to do all those things above? ::)

To give an honest answer to a rather facetious question: I was following the directions I found in the posts to this thread. Read above, as I'm not about to regurgitate it here.

If I have totally misread everything, please let me know... and then tell me exactly what I need to do to put the forum within the design of my site.

For your infomation, my current site is as such:

*HTML header stuff*
*start HTML body*
*include header.php*
*page-specific HTML content.  This is where I am trying to include the phorum.php*
*include footer.php*
*end body and HTML*

Simple stuff. So why the freaky error?
Logged
Spaceman-Spiff
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 3689


My $txt[228]

Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #43 on: February 03, 2003, 02:32:03 AM »
Reply with quote

ah, sorry, thought this is an SSI.php question
in the first post, Zef said:
QuoteThen create a new index.php At the first line put:
Code:

<?php ob_start(); ?>

i think u really need to put that line ON TOP
just move the xml part below it, or maybe remove it (i dont think the xml tag is necessary)

btw, i dont see the usefulness of this feature
maybe this topic is a bit out of date...
since the template is already .php, u can just put php codes there...
Logged

   My mods, ysePak, codes, tutorials
    Support question IMs = bad.
eight17
Noobie
*
Posts: 15


A monster ate my llama... was it YOU?!?

webmaster@eightseventeen.com WWW
Re:How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website?
« Reply #44 on: February 03, 2003, 03:14:03 AM »
Reply with quote

WHAT?!?  >:( ;D

I can put php code inside the template? Seriously? That would solve everything! I will give it a shot and let you know.
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 Reply Ignore Print 
YaBB SE Community  |  English User Help  |  FAQ  |  How do I integrate YaBB into my PHP website? « previous - next »
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP YaBB SE Community | Powered by YaBB SE
© 2001-2003, YaBB SE Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
SMF 2.1.4 © 2023, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS

Page created in 0.241 seconds with 20 queries.