Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
November 20, 2017, 06:37:13 AM
Home Help Search Login Register
News: If you are still using YaBB SE, please consider upgrading to SMF as soon as possible.

YaBB SE Community  |  YaBB SE Info  |  News From the YaBB SE Team  |  Topic: Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 Reply Ignore Print
Author Topic: Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com  (Read 34604 times)
rochen
Guest
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #30 on: December 10, 2002, 01:53:00 PM »
Reply with quote


So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?
Logged
Compuart
Quality, Quality, Quality!
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1283



WWW
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #31 on: December 10, 2002, 01:53:48 PM »
Reply with quote

The whole story is not getting out here and the way things are being "moderated" I doubt it ever will.
The only things 'moderated' where the messages you let us remove. At all the other topics discussion are as open and unmoderated as it can be.

As for the lock, I don't think it is necesary, if we just continue discussing the current site and Infodoma.

Let's look at the future, instead of the past!
Logged

David
Destroyer Dave
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5761


I'm not a llama!


WWW
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #32 on: December 10, 2002, 01:54:09 PM »
Reply with quote



So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional.  :o
Logged

rochen
Guest
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #33 on: December 10, 2002, 01:55:29 PM »
Reply with quote




So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up? Upload old code or something? ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional. :o

I didn't make comment on your post, I did however make comment on the sections of this thread that were untruthful.
Logged
phark
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #34 on: December 10, 2002, 01:57:04 PM »
Reply with quote




So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional.  :o


No that was me David... Like CompuArt said... get on with the future.
Logged

I'm not scared of dying, I just don't want to.
Compuart
Quality, Quality, Quality!
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 1283



WWW
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #35 on: December 10, 2002, 01:57:54 PM »
Reply with quote

STOP IT! ALL!

I'd hate to lock this topic, as the intention of the topic is completely different from the dicussion going on atm.

focus on future, please.
Logged

rochen
Guest
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #36 on: December 10, 2002, 01:58:03 PM »
Reply with quote





So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional.  :o


No that was me David... Like CompuArt said... get on with the future.

Yeah, I 100% agree. That is what I said in my first reply, if you read the last line.
Logged
David
Destroyer Dave
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 5761


I'm not a llama!


WWW
Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #37 on: December 10, 2002, 01:59:18 PM »
Reply with quote

Sorry, so many posts so much hatred all grouped togeather.
Logged

phark
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 482



Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #38 on: December 10, 2002, 02:04:30 PM »
Reply with quote

From what I can gather from what has recently come to light:

There were extremely high server loads.  The Code was fixed and everything was all better.  Then some of the Development Team screwed up the code, causing the server loads to come back again.  This seems to have been confirmed by Jeff at some point to Rochen, but is being kept from becoming public knowledge.

This intern makes it look like it was rochenhost fault to the rest of the YaBB community and the YaBB developers sit quietly by and let it happen.  

I may be totally wrong on were my assumptions are going, but like I said, there are two sides and the best way to resolve this is to either tell both sides honestly or stop publicly blaming one side.  I prefer the later...
Logged

I'm not scared of dying, I just don't want to.
Coyote
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 702


I love YaBB SE!


Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #39 on: December 10, 2002, 02:13:13 PM »
Reply with quote

erm......... lets change subject - back to ON TOPIC

Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

Really looking forward to it now!

Logged

To the world - you are just one person, but to one person you are the world!
PioneeR
Llama Hunter
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 767



Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #40 on: December 10, 2002, 02:14:13 PM »
Reply with quote

I moved my site (1.3.1 board) over to Rochen on this sites recommendation because I was getting slowdowns with my old host.

I transferred abour a week ago. Spent most of the weekend upgraded to 1.4.1 with Computart's latest speedup mod.

All I can say, is my board has never been so quick.

Ok it doesnt get the visitors this site gets, but it regularly gets 20+ (which is loads for my site). My members have commented on the improved speed too.

So thanks Computart for your nifty bit of coding.. and also Rochen for their support.

Now stop all this bad karma  ;D
Logged
Daniel D.
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 2935



Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #41 on: December 10, 2002, 02:14:15 PM »
Reply with quote

Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Yes.

Quote
Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

No.
Logged

PioneeR
Llama Hunter
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 767



Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #42 on: December 10, 2002, 02:16:51 PM »
Reply with quote

Dont make it much quicker!! My members cant cope with the new found speed  ;D


Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Yes.

Quote
Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

No.
Logged
Daniel D.
Mod Team
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 2935



Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #43 on: December 10, 2002, 02:17:46 PM »
Reply with quote


Dont make it much quicker!! My members cant cope with the new found speed  ;D

Muhahahaha... ;D
Logged

Coyote
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 702


I love YaBB SE!


Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
« Reply #44 on: December 10, 2002, 02:18:03 PM »
Reply with quote


Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Yes.

Quote
Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

No.



Cool, how about a cheeky question? - dont suppose we have an idea of the time frame left? week - month - 2 months?

Just thought Id ask - I think I know the answer though  ;D
Logged

To the world - you are just one person, but to one person you are the world!
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 Reply Ignore Print 
YaBB SE Community  |  YaBB SE Info  |  News From the YaBB SE Team  |  Topic: Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com « previous next »
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP YaBB SE Community | Powered by YaBB SE
2001-2003, YaBB SE Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
SMF 2.0.12 | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.09 seconds with 19 queries.