YaBB SE Community

English User Help => FAQ => Topic started by: Joseph Fung on December 18, 2001, 01:50:36 PM

Title: How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
Post by: Joseph Fung on December 18, 2001, 01:50:36 PM
At some point during the development, someone (I think it was me - sorry to the developers for all the effort that caused  ::) ) had the great idea to make SE "SP1-Compliant".

This means that the bugs in YaBB 1 Gold that have been cleared in SP1 are also cleared (or N/A) in SE.

SE does, however, have a few extra features - including some mods pre-installed (which are, of course, completely optional).

To fully understand the differences, however, we suggest you download them and try them.

You can get SE at http://www.yabb.info/download.php (http://www.yabb.info/downloads.php) and you can get SP1 at http://yabb.xnull.com/downloads.php (http://yabb.xnull.com/downloads.php)
Title: Re:How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
Post by: Chai on April 12, 2003, 10:13:04 AM
Also YaBB se vesrsion 1.4 is differece from version 1.51

Version 1.51 There are no MOVE and REMOVE button in the bottom of the page when you log in as ADMIN to admin the page.

Very surprising !!
Title: Re:How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
Post by: [Unknown] on April 12, 2003, 03:57:59 PM
Also YaBB se vesrsion 1.4 is differece from version 1.51

Version 1.51 There are no MOVE and REMOVE button in the bottom of the page when you log in as ADMIN to admin the page.

Very surprising !!

???

Yes there are.  I could see them while reading your post.  Are you sure you were logged in as administrator?

-[Unknown]
Title: Re:How can I move from YaBB 1 Gold sp 1.2 to YaBB SE??
Post by: Shezee on April 16, 2003, 08:41:27 AM
Hi all,
I have Yabb 1 Gold 1.2 installed at my site. But my server admin says that its creating load at the server as I am using shared server. And suggested me to upgrade to a PHP web forum.

I really dunno any thing about PHP but now I want to have a PHP BBS.
Is there any way to move with all the data or posts from my previous Yabb Gold to this YaBB SE.

Hope you'll help me  ::).

Title: Re:How can I move from YaBB 1 Gold sp 1.2 to YaBB SE??
Post by: [Unknown] on April 16, 2003, 10:33:56 AM
Hi all,
I have Yabb 1 Gold 1.2 installed at my site. But my server admin says that its creating load at the server as I am using shared server. And suggested me to upgrade to a PHP web forum.

I really dunno any thing about PHP but now I want to have a PHP BBS.
Is there any way to move with all the data or posts from my previous Yabb Gold to this YaBB SE.

Hope you'll help me  ::).



Yes.  Look in Converter Help.

-[Unknown]
Title: Re:How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
Post by: krysia322 on June 15, 2003, 10:17:33 PM
But what are the differences between the two YaBBs?