YaBB SE Community

YaBB SE Info => News From the YaBB SE Team => Topic started by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 08:21:59 AM

Title: Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 08:21:59 AM
Thank you everyone for your patience during this period of downtime, we are glad to say that the site and forum are back up :) Despite efforts from both parties to resolve the issues that arose from the running of YaBB SE and Rochenhost's server policy we have had to leave them and move to a new host.
Thanks to Zain at www.infodoma.com we now have this new server and have put the site back together. However on the plus side we have made the code quicker :)
As always we are grateful for your support and hope this does not deter you from using YaBB SE.

(this was actually Greg's message, I just posted it here ;D)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Greg Robson on December 10, 2002, 08:30:47 AM
Also: celebrate my 1000th post!

Talk about timing!
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: jon_e on December 10, 2002, 08:32:15 AM
Welcome back..I thought something had been up as I haven't been on here for a while...forum hasn't had any problems (touch wood!) for a while.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Jeff Lewis on December 10, 2002, 08:45:45 AM
Just a small note about what Compuart said regarding speeding up SE.

Over the last week we managed to increase the speed by 17%. That's a fairly significant increase and we're not done yet.

* :-X *
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel Hofverberg on December 10, 2002, 09:08:43 AM
One note: It seems like the Swedish language pack has been screwed up or something after the move - It keeps displaying Parse error messages, and NO strings from the language file is displaying...

Despite not seeing anything, I finally managed to switch to English...  ::)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Overseer on December 10, 2002, 09:13:38 AM

Just a small note about what Compuart said regarding speeding up SE.

Over the last week we managed to increase the speed by 17%. That's a fairly significant increase and we're not done yet


i hope you mean as part of yabb se... in which case  :o i'm already really pleased by the latest version of the speedup patch  ;D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Jeff Lewis on December 10, 2002, 09:13:51 AM
Hey, English isn't all that bad ;)

We're working on getting the little quirks out...it's been added to the list ;)

Actually, somoene edited the language files before we moved and messed them up :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 09:14:55 AM
I've set back an older version of svenska.lng. Hope this solves the problem
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel Hofverberg on December 10, 2002, 09:22:18 AM

I've set back an older version of svenska.lng. Hope this solves the problem

How about updating to the newest version instead (for 1.4.1)? You can find it at:
http://www.familyties-tv.com/svenska.zip
(I'm the one who wrote the Swedish language pack)

The one currently installed seems to be from 1.3.0, and therefore is missing a number of strings...
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 09:30:04 AM
Thanx. Installed 1.4.1 version now :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Omar Bazavilvazo on December 10, 2002, 09:33:46 AM
Nice move guys :)

Again, thanks to all admins & ppl that made this move possible :)

ja ne!
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Shoeb Omar on December 10, 2002, 09:40:57 AM
you gotta be kidding me: Zain? That's my brother's name! :D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: luisr on December 10, 2002, 09:52:16 AM
Just curious as to what happened with Rochen.  Why did you move after just about a week there?  Were you hogging their servers?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: double on December 10, 2002, 10:03:29 AM
i thought that rochenhost had been a good host  :-X
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: adams on December 10, 2002, 10:06:53 AM
Indeed, what was the reason for the move.

Also, when you say "increase the speed by 17%" what does this mean? Less bandwidth per page load or less processor power required to output the pages?

Where have these optimizations occurred?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Shindou Hikaru on December 10, 2002, 10:09:02 AM
While hosted at Rochenhost, we managed to optimize much of the code decreasing load by more than 60%.

Hosted at InfoDoma (0.15~), we're actually experiencing better loads than we were at Rochen (0.25+). And that's without optimizing code.

* Some parts of this post were considered harmfull to Rochenhost' so have been removed on request *
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel Hofverberg on December 10, 2002, 10:17:00 AM

Thanx. Installed 1.4.1 version now :)

Thanks! Much better - It was getting annoying to not see a lot of strings...

Perhaps someone could update the Swedish language pack on the Download.php page as well, as that still seems to be for 1.3.0...?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Jeff Lewis on December 10, 2002, 10:30:28 AM
* removed on 'request' of rochen *

Basically a difference in opinion and we're in a better place now anyway.

As for the 17%, it's in server load and speed of processing :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 11:02:53 AM
Perhaps someone could update the Swedish language pack on the Download.php page as well, as that still seems to be for 1.3.0...?
Also done :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: smartson on December 10, 2002, 11:17:22 AM


Just a small note about what Compuart said regarding speeding up SE.

Over the last week we managed to increase the speed by 17%. That's a fairly significant increase and we're not done yet


i hope you mean as part of yabb se... in which case  :o i'm already really pleased by the latest version of the speedup patch  ;D


Where can I find the patch?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 11:20:11 AM

Where can I find the patch?
In the completed mods board in this (http://trinity.infodomadns.com/~yabbse/community/index.php?board=158;action=display;threadid=12201) topic

btw. this mod will also be implemented on 1.5.0
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Coyote on December 10, 2002, 12:48:18 PM

As always we are grateful for your support and hope this does not deter you from using YaBB SE.

(this was actually Greg's message, I just posted it here ;D)


Why would we want to use anything other than YaBB SE?

Congrats on getting the problems sorted and the speed improved!

Now we can celebrate Christmas in our new home @ InfoDoma - without any worries!!!!!

Happy Christmas Everybody!

Tony.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: David on December 10, 2002, 12:55:10 PM
Glad this all got worked out.  Those of you signed up for Rochen this past week see if you can switch to support our new real host. ;D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Coyote on December 10, 2002, 12:58:42 PM
I am looking for a new host, and will be switching over in the new year :)

Looks like I will be going to infodoma :)

I have done a lot of searching on the web looking for hosts, but not once did I find infodoma!

well done guys.

Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Shindou Hikaru on December 10, 2002, 01:06:03 PM
I am looking for a new host, and will be switching over in the new year :)

Looks like I will be going to infodoma :)

I have done a lot of searching on the web looking for hosts, but not once did I find infodoma!

well done guys.


We will gladly help people leave their demanding hosts and look for something that fits their needs better.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: phark on December 10, 2002, 01:24:53 PM

Glad this all got worked out.  Those of you signed up for Rochen this past week see if you can switch to support our new real host. ;D


I've been with Rochen for the past two months and have no problems with them and they have been absolutely great!  

David, now don't you think saying that Rochen is not a "real" host is a little unprofessional and immature?  It would me more appropriate to just talk about the new host, and not go badmouthing someone else.  Letís grow up a little and let this whole die a peaceful death.

Just my two-cents.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel Hofverberg on December 10, 2002, 01:30:29 PM

Perhaps someone could update the Swedish language pack on the Download.php page as well, as that still seems to be for 1.3.0...?
Also done :)

Thanks! Could you perhaps change the text on the Download page as well...? The table still says 1.3.0, even though the actual file has changed...
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: phark on December 10, 2002, 01:39:26 PM
So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Coyote on December 10, 2002, 01:44:07 PM


Glad this all got worked out.  Those of you signed up for Rochen this past week see if you can switch to support our new real host. ;D


I've been with Rochen for the past two months and have no problems with them and they have been absolutely great!  

David, now don't you think saying that Rochen is not a "real" host is a little unprofessional and immature?  It would me more appropriate to just talk about the new host, and not go badmouthing someone else.  Letís grow up a little and let this whole die a peaceful death.

Just my two-cents.



I dont think david meant it quite like that, I am sure he meant to say that he is glad that YaBbSE has found a high performance host who can handle the demands of such a busy website.

Quote

You may also note, jeff quoted the one bad review we had, instead of quoting the tens, if not hundreds of fantastic reviews out there on the net. This just sounds strange to me. Stop by our forums and you will see what our customers really think.


Rochan, if you remember, I requested to enter your customer support forums so I could see what problems your clients had/were having and the frequency of issues.

You refused to let me see.

I think this thread should stop here before it gets out of hand.

Yes if you have hosting with Rochan and have no problems then fine, but if you like the look of somewhere else like infodoma then change. Nobodys forcing anyone to move host.

Just my two cents

[Can we lock this thread please moderators]

Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Greg Robson on December 10, 2002, 01:49:49 PM

The whole story is not getting out here and the way things are being "moderated" I doubt it ever will.


I got those posts that you didn't like changed, stop complaining.

And please LOCK THIS someone.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: rochen on December 10, 2002, 01:53:00 PM

So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 01:53:48 PM
The whole story is not getting out here and the way things are being "moderated" I doubt it ever will.
The only things 'moderated' where the messages you let us remove. At all the other topics discussion are as open and unmoderated as it can be.

As for the lock, I don't think it is necesary, if we just continue discussing the current site and Infodoma.

Let's look at the future, instead of the past!
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: David on December 10, 2002, 01:54:09 PM


So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional.  :o
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: rochen on December 10, 2002, 01:55:29 PM



So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up? Upload old code or something? ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional. :o

I didn't make comment on your post, I did however make comment on the sections of this thread that were untruthful.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: phark on December 10, 2002, 01:57:04 PM



So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional.  :o


No that was me David... Like CompuArt said... get on with the future.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 01:57:54 PM
STOP IT! ALL!

I'd hate to lock this topic, as the intention of the topic is completely different from the dicussion going on atm.

focus on future, please.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: rochen on December 10, 2002, 01:58:03 PM




So what did the Dev Team do to screw it up?  Upload old code or something?   ???

If you like, I can search our SSH logs and post up here the IP of the member of the Dev team?


And you call my comment unprofessional.  :o


No that was me David... Like CompuArt said... get on with the future.

Yeah, I 100% agree. That is what I said in my first reply, if you read the last line.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: David on December 10, 2002, 01:59:18 PM
Sorry, so many posts so much hatred all grouped togeather.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: phark on December 10, 2002, 02:04:30 PM
From what I can gather from what has recently come to light:

There were extremely high server loads.  The Code was fixed and everything was all better.  Then some of the Development Team screwed up the code, causing the server loads to come back again.  This seems to have been confirmed by Jeff at some point to Rochen, but is being kept from becoming public knowledge.

This intern makes it look like it was rochenhost fault to the rest of the YaBB community and the YaBB developers sit quietly by and let it happen.  

I may be totally wrong on were my assumptions are going, but like I said, there are two sides and the best way to resolve this is to either tell both sides honestly or stop publicly blaming one side.  I prefer the later...
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Coyote on December 10, 2002, 02:13:13 PM
erm......... lets change subject - back to ON TOPIC

Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

Really looking forward to it now!

Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: PioneeR on December 10, 2002, 02:14:13 PM
I moved my site (1.3.1 board) over to Rochen on this sites recommendation because I was getting slowdowns with my old host.

I transferred abour a week ago. Spent most of the weekend upgraded to 1.4.1 with Computart's latest speedup mod.

All I can say, is my board has never been so quick.

Ok it doesnt get the visitors this site gets, but it regularly gets 20+ (which is loads for my site). My members have commented on the improved speed too.

So thanks Computart for your nifty bit of coding.. and also Rochen for their support.

Now stop all this bad karma  ;D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel D. on December 10, 2002, 02:14:15 PM
Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Yes.

Quote
Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

No.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: PioneeR on December 10, 2002, 02:16:51 PM
Dont make it much quicker!! My members cant cope with the new found speed  ;D


Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Yes.

Quote
Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

No.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel D. on December 10, 2002, 02:17:46 PM

Dont make it much quicker!! My members cant cope with the new found speed  ;D

Muhahahaha... ;D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Coyote on December 10, 2002, 02:18:03 PM

Are these new speed increases going to be in 1.5?

Yes.

Quote
Does this mean the beta for 1.5 will have to start again?

No.



Cool, how about a cheeky question? - dont suppose we have an idea of the time frame left? week - month - 2 months?

Just thought Id ask - I think I know the answer though  ;D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 02:21:05 PM

Dont make it much quicker!! My members cant cope with the new found speed  ;D
rofl. It actually will be a little quicker than YaBB SE 1.4.1 with the current speedup mod   :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel D. on December 10, 2002, 02:21:05 PM
Just thought Id ask - I think I know the answer though  ;D

Pfffff - when it's done. Hahahahahaha... :P :-X ;D
Yes, you did !
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Daniel D. on December 10, 2002, 02:22:25 PM
Same time Compuart :P ! Das haben wir gut gemacht, oder ? Ich finde es toll, wenn Du deutsch sprichst - ;D
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: PioneeR on December 10, 2002, 02:24:30 PM
In that case.. will you do a slowdown mod for me  ;D

The only downside of your mod... is it makes hard work for applying other mods! Well for a mortal like me anyways.



Dont make it much quicker!! My members cant cope with the new found speed  ;D
rofl. It actually will be a little quicker than YaBB SE 1.4.1 with the current speedup mod   :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Coyote on December 10, 2002, 02:26:02 PM
Slowdown mod!

You could always convert YaBBSE to perl! (sorry ZEF - didn't mean to dig at ya :) )



Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: PioneeR on December 10, 2002, 02:31:41 PM
Errr... no thanks. I came from that about a year ago. Was fun.. but nah  ;D

Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Ben_S on December 10, 2002, 02:35:53 PM
Nice and fast, three cheers for Infodoma,

[other comments left out cos the thread deserves to not be locked]
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Dude on December 10, 2002, 03:01:15 PM
Congrats on the move. It's never easy, but all seems well, at least on this side. ;)

As far as hosts go, they're like cars. You've got everything from Rolls to Yugo. Most of us drive something inbetween. Some  drive Honda's for the gas mileage, some drive Fords for the headroom, yadda yadda yadda. Point is, every car has it's supporters and detracters. Do your homework and pick the one that's best for you. :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Shindou Hikaru on December 10, 2002, 04:12:40 PM

Very Professional (as always) how you are censoring our side of the story :)

If you must, write email me all the details to floris@yabbse.org so we can work this out.

END OF DISCUSSION! (all further messages dealing with this topic WILL BE DELETED)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: lbyard on December 10, 2002, 04:24:31 PM

Also: celebrate my 1000th post!

Talk about timing!


We should have a star system for each thousand posts.  Several of my regulars about to go over 500 and some would like further incentive, and I have gone over 1,000 on my forums.  Maybe a circle of five stars...  Larry
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Noel Forbes on December 10, 2002, 04:41:25 PM
wow, i haven't been keeping up with this at all... all i remember is that Yabb 1 Gold SP1 used like 100 queries and when i switched to something like PhpBB it was only like 16... no idea what this gets, but it'd be nice to know how many queries it uses with all these speed improvements  8)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Greg Robson on December 10, 2002, 04:46:05 PM
wow, i haven't been keeping up with this at all... all i remember is that Yabb 1 Gold SP1 used like 100 queries and when i switched to something like PhpBB it was only like 16... no idea what this gets, but it'd be nice to know how many queries it uses with all these speed improvements  8)


However many it uses, we want it to use less and we are working towards that with trinity (aka v2)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: skoen on December 10, 2002, 04:58:11 PM
Just curious of when you will add my Norwegian translation to your list on download, and on this forum.
Link to my norwegian.lng is: http://www.dataportalen.com/yabbse/norsk.lng
For the whole pack with icons:
http://www.dataportalen.com/yabbse/lang/norsk.zip

My translation is for YaBBSE v1.4.1.
Hope to see it being added soon.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Noel Forbes on December 10, 2002, 05:10:43 PM
ah... so are your completely recoding it for trinity?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Compuart on December 10, 2002, 05:34:02 PM

Just curious of when you will add my Norwegian translation to your list on download, and on this forum.
Link to my norwegian.lng is: http://www.dataportalen.com/yabbse/norsk.lng
For the whole pack with icons:
http://www.dataportalen.com/yabbse/lang/norsk.zip
added  :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Microcyb on December 10, 2002, 07:02:58 PM
all hail Zain!
The cool thing is that they have more than one server as well. whoo hoo!!!!
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: skoen on December 10, 2002, 07:10:01 PM

added  :)

It was about time ;D
Thank you. :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Greg Robson on December 10, 2002, 07:48:53 PM

ah... so are your completely recoding it for trinity?

Sort of - same structure in many ways, however we're really going to ensure that the code is quick.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Evil-Eddy on December 10, 2002, 09:53:46 PM
Wow!  What a difference.  The site is sooooo much faster.  Way to go folks.  :)

-Evil-Eddy
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Alan Cramer on December 10, 2002, 11:14:04 PM
I have to agree with speed.  Very Very Nice!
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Shindou Hikaru on December 11, 2002, 07:18:35 AM


ah... so are your completely recoding it for trinity?

Sort of - same structure in many ways, however we're really going to ensure that the code is quick.

Same structure??? It will be a complete recode from 1.x actually.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Greg Robson on December 11, 2002, 08:14:24 AM
Same structure??? It will be a complete recode from 1.x actually.

With the way it works, we're not going to radically change the winning formula :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Jeff Lewis on December 11, 2002, 08:17:49 AM
You guys should discuss difference of opinion in the developers area :)

Trinity will been coded with a totally different mindset but you also won't lose the feel of SE 1 completely :)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: klumy on December 11, 2002, 09:30:27 AM
Great work !!

The new host is incredible fast !!
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: skoen on December 12, 2002, 06:04:34 PM
I'm pleased to see that this forum works faster on the new server. Let's hope you don't have to move...again.
Ah, just another thing, can you install the norsk.lng file on this forum, so I can test it on this forum as well?
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: irbrian on December 14, 2002, 09:37:11 PM
Really glad to hear about the improvements, and glad everyone is happy about the move to the new host. I've used Infodoma for about a year now, and above all else I was very impressed with Zain's dedication to quality support. Went through a tough period about half way through where Zain worked with me for hours on end getting everything working.

That said, its important to remember that NO host is perfect. Those of us who don't (and have no need to) know the whole story behind the move, need to keep in mind that problems can and usually will occur no matter where the site happens to reside. Therefore it is folly to attempt to place blame upon any particular individual or company, just as it is folly to presume that there will never be a problem with the new host. IF that day does come, though, I'm certain that Zain and the YaBB SE Devs will be able to work through it and come to a prompt and mutually satisfactory resolution.

Now that I've said my piece -- I'd like to ask just where I can learn more about the current status of Version 2.0, and more importantly whether there are any feature discussions going on. I was communicating with Jeff at one point regarding the feasibility of collaborating on certain potential features of v2, and I'm curious where I can find out if any headway has been made in that area.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Greg Robson on December 15, 2002, 02:28:41 AM
Now that I've said my piece -- I'd like to ask just where I can learn more about the current status of Version 2.0, and more importantly whether there are any feature discussions going on. I was communicating with Jeff at one point regarding the feasibility of collaborating on certain potential features of v2, and I'm curious where I can find out if any headway has been made in that area.

Yes we are making headway in features, I've been going through the posts and mod ideas, and with any luck I should have a feature list, some items will probably be discussed at some point in the near future.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Peter Duggan on December 15, 2002, 10:50:14 AM
Where on earth is the server now (or has its clock lost five hours)?

I've just noticed that my times were out (I *had* changed them since the latest move) and I now need a time offset of 10 hours... :o
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Jeff Lewis on December 15, 2002, 11:15:11 AM
Not sure if someone touched the offset or not but should be fine now...
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Peter Duggan on December 15, 2002, 11:27:10 AM
Hmmm...

Back to five hours again! ;)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Jeff Lewis on December 15, 2002, 12:43:50 PM
Yes for you since you adjusted your offset :) But now the main offset is proper ;)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: skoen on December 15, 2002, 07:16:28 PM

I'm pleased to see that this forum works faster on the new server. Let's hope you don't have to move...again.
Ah, just another thing, can you install the norsk.lng file on this forum, so I can test it on this forum as well?


Please, can someone install the Norwegian language pack on this forum as well, just the .lng file. Just for bugfixing and for other Norwegian users to test it.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Joseph Fung on December 17, 2002, 08:53:20 AM
I'm uploading it as I type this.  Feel free to test it soon.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: skoen on December 17, 2002, 06:10:53 PM
Thanks for uploading and installing the languagepack.
I really apreciate it.
It seems that the pack is working just fine here too.
:)
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Gobalopper on January 10, 2003, 03:27:06 AM
Did you guys change again? I did a traceroute because the server has been really slow tonight and it went to theplanet.com not infodoma.com.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Peter Duggan on January 10, 2003, 04:07:49 AM
the server has been really slow tonight

See my recent topic (http://www.yabbse.org/community/index.php?board=142;action=display;threadid=17205;start=0;boardseen=1) in 'Feedback'. I had to bail out again at about 8.00am GMT (3.00am server time) because it was absolutely crawling, although it seems OK again now.
Title: Re:Yabb SE Moves to www.infodoma.com
Post by: Gobalopper on January 10, 2003, 04:12:07 AM
When I did a traceroute tonight it looked to be congestion on the way to the server, a bunch of att.net routers looked to be timing out. It seems to be taking a different path now though and its back to normal.