Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register.
July 25, 2014, 12:39:12 PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News: If you are still using YaBB SE, please consider upgrading to SMF as soon as possible.

YaBB SE Community  |  English User Help  |  FAQ  |  Topic: How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1? « previous next »
Pages: [1] Reply Ignore Print
Author Topic: How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?  (Read 10799 times)
Joseph Fung
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 4512


Keep smiling: it makes others nervous.


WWW
How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
« on: December 18, 2001, 01:50:36 PM »
Reply with quote

At some point during the development, someone (I think it was me - sorry to the developers for all the effort that caused  ::) ) had the great idea to make SE "SP1-Compliant".

This means that the bugs in YaBB 1 Gold that have been cleared in SP1 are also cleared (or N/A) in SE.

SE does, however, have a few extra features - including some mods pre-installed (which are, of course, completely optional).

To fully understand the differences, however, we suggest you download them and try them.

You can get SE at http://www.yabb.info/download.php and you can get SP1 at http://yabb.xnull.com/downloads.php
« Last Edit: December 20, 2001, 07:23:41 PM by Ted » Logged

Chai
Noobie
*
Posts: 5


I'm a llama!


Re:How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2003, 10:13:04 AM »
Reply with quote

Also YaBB se vesrsion 1.4 is differece from version 1.51

Version 1.51 There are no MOVE and REMOVE button in the bottom of the page when you log in as ADMIN to admin the page.

Very surprising !!
Logged
[Unknown]
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 7830



WWW
Re:How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2003, 03:57:59 PM »
Reply with quote

Also YaBB se vesrsion 1.4 is differece from version 1.51

Version 1.51 There are no MOVE and REMOVE button in the bottom of the page when you log in as ADMIN to admin the page.

Very surprising !!

???

Yes there are.  I could see them while reading your post.  Are you sure you were logged in as administrator?

-[Unknown]
Logged
Shezee
Noobie
*
Posts: 6



Re:How can I move from YaBB 1 Gold sp 1.2 to YaBB SE??
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2003, 08:41:27 AM »
Reply with quote

Hi all,
I have Yabb 1 Gold 1.2 installed at my site. But my server admin says that its creating load at the server as I am using shared server. And suggested me to upgrade to a PHP web forum.

I really dunno any thing about PHP but now I want to have a PHP BBS.
Is there any way to move with all the data or posts from my previous Yabb Gold to this YaBB SE.

Hope you'll help me  ::).

Logged
[Unknown]
Global Moderator
YaBB God
*****
Posts: 7830



WWW
Re:How can I move from YaBB 1 Gold sp 1.2 to YaBB SE??
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2003, 10:33:56 AM »
Reply with quote

Hi all,
I have Yabb 1 Gold 1.2 installed at my site. But my server admin says that its creating load at the server as I am using shared server. And suggested me to upgrade to a PHP web forum.

I really dunno any thing about PHP but now I want to have a PHP BBS.
Is there any way to move with all the data or posts from my previous Yabb Gold to this YaBB SE.

Hope you'll help me  ::).



Yes.  Look in Converter Help.

-[Unknown]
Logged
krysia322
Noobie
*
Posts: 31


STORM CLOUD


WWW
Re:How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1?
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2003, 10:17:33 PM »
Reply with quote

But what are the differences between the two YaBBs?
Logged

Dream BIG!
Mac User


STORM CLOUD
Pages: [1] Reply Ignore Print 
YaBB SE Community  |  English User Help  |  FAQ  |  Topic: How is YaBB SE Different from YaBB 1 Gold SP1? « previous next »
 


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP YaBB SE Community | Powered by YaBB SE
2001-2003, YaBB SE Dev Team. All Rights Reserved.
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.188 seconds with 19 queries.